Site Policies


SKIP TO THESE SECTIONS:

» PRIVACY NOTICE »
» COOKIE POLICY »
» ACCESSIBILITY »


PRIVACY NOTICE

Helplines Partnership (HLP) is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it. HLP will only collect, process and store information it has openly collected from you or with your consent in accordance with data protection laws. We would be delighted to receive feedback from site visitors and hear from others wishing to link with our site.

How we use your personal data

We process personal information to enable us to provide a service for the benefit of the national public as specified in our constitution:

  • to administer membership records;
  •  to fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • maintain our own accounts and records and
  • research purposes.

How the law protects you

Data Protection Laws say that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so.

Categories of personal data

The types of data we process may include:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • membership details
  • goods and services
  • financial details
  • education and employment details
  • visual images and audio

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • offences and alleged offences
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • trade union membership

Who we process data about

We process data about the following:

  • members
  • staff, volunteers
  • people working or volunteering in the helpline sector
  • supporters
  • enquirers
  • advisers
  • complainants
  • representatives of other organisations
  • individuals recorded with audio visual equipment

Data transfers out of the European Economic Area (EEA)

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas and to countries outside the EEA. Contracts will be in place to make sure the recipient protects the data to the same standard as the EEA.

How long we keep your personal information

HLP will keep some forms of information for longer than others. Data will not be kept indefinitely unless there are specific requirements and will not be kept longer than is necessary. More information is available from the Head of Administration on request.

How to get a copy of your personal information

Data subject's rights

  • Any person about whom we hold data has the right to make a subject access request. They are entitled to be told whether we are processing their personal data; why it is being processed; and to whom it may be disclosed. In addition, they are entitled to receive a copy of all the personal data that we are processing.
  • All subject access requests will be dealt with by the Head of Administration and any requests received will be passed to them immediately. If the initial request is not in writing, the person will be immediately asked to put the request in writing, or the request will be forwarded directly to the Head of Administration who will do so. However, the fact that a request is not made in writing will never be used as a means of delaying the response. We are obliged to fully respond to any subject access request within 30 days which can be extended for a further two months.
  • The Data Protection Laws (DPL) allow organisations to potentially charge a reasonable fee for subject access requests.
  • Under certain circumstances HLP may be exempt from disclosing certain information.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw consent at any time however we may not be able to provide certain products and services to you. Please contact us if you wish to do so – see Queries and Concerns.

Where we collect personal data from

We only collect data that you give to us or that is publicly available. We obtain data when you:

  • apply for our products and services
  • talk to us on the phone or email us
  • use our website
  • attend an event, give us feedback or take part in research
  • make a payment
  • apply for a job

Who we share your personal data with

For statutory or contractual reasons, we may need to share your data with:

  • other HLP members
  • your organisation
  • other HLP employees
  • providers of goods and services
  • educator and examining bodies
  • financial organisations
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • survey and research organisations
  • police forces

Opt-In

If you would like to receive our mailings we ask you to ‘opt in’ via the website or when you contact us by email or phone. You can ask us to stop sending you mailings by contacting us directly or by selecting the “unsubscribe” button in our communications.

Email

If you send information to HLP via email, please be aware that we cannot guarantee its security during transit.

Telephone

If you contact HLP by telephone we will store your information for the purposes agreed with you and record this on our database.

Forms

Forms on this website may ask for personal information, such as your name, email address, organisation, job role and contact telephone number. This information is necessary and used only for contacting you as part of the purpose of those forms.

IP Address

We will have access to your IP address if you choose to set up log in details on our website or download publications.

Storing your information

Information is held on password protected management information systems and is stored in line with HLP’s agreed retention periods and according to Data Protection Law.

Lawful Basis

HLP processes data under the following lawful bases as set out in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).
Our lawful basis for processing personal data is legitimate interest.

Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for HLP’s legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Disclaimer

  • HLP endeavours to ensure the content of this website is accurate and up to date but does not accept any liability for error or omission.
  • HLP is not a medical organisation and does not produce evidence-based health or social care information or advice.
  • HLP is not a regulator for the help sector.
  • HLP does not accept liability for any inconvenience, loss or damage arising from the use or inability to use any of the information on this website.
  • HLP takes no responsibility for the content of external websites and any such links should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind.
  • HLP branding cannot be taken from our site and used or reproduced without authorisation from the Joint CEO’s.
  • Should you wish to use content and/or (any part of) HLP materials on our site they should be attributed to HLP and copyright assumed and acknowledged.

Queries and Concerns

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or are unhappy with how we have used your personal information then please contact us at:

Head of Administration
Helplines Partnership
Ruthlyn House
90 Lincoln Road
Peterborough PE1 2SP

Email: info@helplines.org
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.


COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies in accordance with our policy.
Cookies enable us to provide certain features throughout our website and to improve the performance.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an information packet that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track web browsers.
There are two main types of cookies: "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies.

1. Persistent cookies consist of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).
2. Session cookies will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

You can find out more about cookies via the resource www.aboutcookies.org

Cookies on our website

Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html
You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by visiting this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
AddToAny.com is a service that allows us to easily share the information on out site with various social media platforms such as LinkedIn and Twitter.
The AddToAny privacy policy is available here: https://www.addtoany.com/privacy

Opting out and blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

  • In Internet Explorer you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";
  • In Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and
  • In Chrome, you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.
    Blocking all cookies may, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of our websites.
    You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. For example:
  • In Internet Explorer you can delete cookies using the delete option available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Delete" in Browsing History and then selecting “Cookies and website data”;
  • In Firefox, you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy" and then "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and
  • In Chrome, you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

Contact Us
This website is owned and operated by Helplines Partnership. If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact us


ACCESSIBILITY

We hope that you’re enjoying using the features of this website and are not experiencing any problems. We are currently working on improving the accessibility of the site.
If you do have difficulty viewing the site the following may help to resolve your issues. If you are still experiencing problems please let us know by email.

Enable Javascript on your browser or phone

Some parts of the site including elements on the home page, training pages, news and find a helpline rely on javascript to work. If your device supports javascript we recommend that you turn this on when viewing this site. You can turn on javascript by following these simple instructions. More in-depth instructions with screenshots for enabling javascript on most browsers are available here.

Browsealoud

Browsealoud is a speech enabling program that makes web content more accessible to anyone with difficulties reading. Simply by hovering your mouse pointer over an area of text, Browsealoud will read that text out loud. Browsealoud not only speech enables the website content, it will also speak out loud the menus and hyperlinks, helping you navigate the website more easily. All you have to do to take advantage of this service, is download the free Browsealoud programme

Other accessibility resources

  • The BBC Webwise site includes advice and tips for new internet users.
  • The BBC Accessibility site explains how you can change your browser, computer, keyboard and mouse setting.
  • The Microsoft Accessibility site contains information about accessibility technology, and tutorials to help make the computer easier to see, hear and use.